usb powerbanks
TV Cables for all your HDMI Cables, DVI Cables, Audio Cables, Video Cables, Speaker Cables, Computer Cables & Network Cables

Need Help?

Contact Us or Call 0207 100 4874
SEARCH
Checkout

Component Video Cables

Component Video Cables - What are they?

Component video cables are used for the transmission of component video, often referred to as YUV, YPbPr or YCbCr. The most common component video cables consist of three phono / RCA connectors each end with 75ohm coaxial cable used as the interconnect. Component video cables aren't limited to phono connectors each end, they are also available with a scart plug on one end, BNC connectors on either or both ends etc. One thing all component video leads have in common is they always have three coaxial conductors, one for the Luminance channel Y, one for the Blue colour difference channel (U / Pb / Cb) and one for the Red colour difference channel (V / Pr / Cr). Component video cables only transmit the video signal, separate cables are needed for audio signals.

Component Video vs RGB

Is component video better than RGB? Well, yes and no, RGB provides the widest bandwidth and is the best choice for connecting audio visual devices  like a Freeview box, digibox or Sky+ box to your TV, home cinema or home theatre system. DVD is however different, to reduce the amount of storage required DVDs are recorded using component video, it is therefore better to connect a DVD player via a component video cable to your TV, plasma or LCD TV etc.

Can I use a Component Video Cable for RGB?

The use of component video cables for RGB causes the most confusion, firstly the two signal systems are not compatible, if you try to connect component video to RGB you will not get a picture. The problem with using component video cables for RGB is that most consumer electronic devices require a video sync or a horizontal and vertical sync, the only way a component video lead will work for RGB is if both devices can sync on green, often referred to as RGsB or RGB3. Most devices use the RGB4 format or RGBs (RGB+Sync) where four signal cables are required, cables like the Profigold PGV7405 or PGV7410 are ideal in this application. A third less common mode is RGB5 or RGBHV, this format uses separate Horizontal and Vertical Syncs and requires five signal cables.

 
Component Leads Product ListIn StockOur Price

0.5m Component Video Cable Short RGB Video Cable

0.5m Component Video Cable Short RGB Video Cable Y £3.84

Profigold PGV332 1.5m Component Video Cable

Profigold PGV332 1.5m Component Video Cable N £4.80

IXOS XHV704-100 1m Component Video Cable

IXOS XHV704-100 1m Component Video Cable Y £5.00

2m Component Video Cable

2m Component Video Cable Y £5.40

IXOS XHV704-300 3m Component Video Cable

IXOS XHV704-300 3m Component Video Cable Y £5.40

Profigold PGV335 5m Component Video Cable

Profigold PGV335 5m Component Video Cable Y £6.00

5m Component Cable Profigold PROV3305

5m Component Cable Profigold PROV3305 Y £6.00

1m Component Cable - OFC Component Video Cable Gold Plated

1m Component Cable - OFC Component Video Cable Gold Plated Y £6.12
Comodo Authentic and Secure Click to Verify


 
Best Sellers
Shop with confidence
 See also

 15m Fibre Optic Cable LC-LC 62.5/125 OM1
 
15m Fibre Optic Cable LC-LC 62.5/125 OM1
Our Price: £8.51
 LC - LC 50/125 OM3 Fibre Optic Patch Cable 3m
 
LC - LC 50/125 OM3 Fibre Optic Patch Cable 3m
Our Price: £5.38
 Techlink 640020 Headphone Splitter Cable
 
Techlink 640020 Headphone Splitter Cable
Our Price: £3.00
 1M USB 3.0 Data Cable A To B
 
1M USB 3.0 Data Cable A To B
Our Price: £1.64